Follow Me

Close

Privacy Policy

Management of this site is performed by BareVitality (ABN: 60 476 605 709) with site and services are located in Australia. Therefore there is a responsibility under the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) to make known the Privacy Policy that applies to this and all dedicated “BareVitality” sites. If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or this site please contact: [email protected]

Who is BareVitality?

When we refer to ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘The BareVitality Studio’ ‘BareVitality’, ‘the Business’ or an abbreviated version, this means BareVitality ABN 60 476 605 709.

Personal Information

You may interact with us anonymously where this is lawful and practicable. We may collect information about you that you choose to provide, such as your e-mail or postal address. We may collect non-personal information from you such as browser type, operating system, and web pages visited to help us manage our web site.

We use cookies and other internet technologies to manage our website and on-line certain products and services. We do not use these technologies to collect or store personal information unless you have opted in to such a feature.

Uses and Sharing

We use personal information you provide only for purposes consistent with the reason you provided it, or for a directly related purpose. We will not use your personal information to market to you outside of direct “BareVitality” correspondence.

We do not share your personal information with other organisations unless you give us your express consent, or where sharing is otherwise required or permitted by law.

Your personal information may be disclosed to third parties if disclosure is required by law. If we sell our business, or we have a change in control, your personal information will be disclosed and transferred to the new owner/controller for that purpose.

We are not liable for any loss, damage or claim arising out of a third party’s use of your personal information where we were authorised by you or law to provide that third party with your personal information.

GDPR Compliance & Your Rights (For Members of the European Union).

Our Business would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights are covered as a Members of the European Union. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request our Business for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that our Business correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Our Business to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that our Business erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that our Business restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our Business’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that our Business transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology. When you visit a “BareVitality site”, one or more cookies are sent – small files containing a string of characters – to your computer or other device that uniquely identifies your browser. We use the majority of cookies to improve the quality of our services through analytics and other marketing tools. We may set one or more cookies in your browser when you visit a BareVitality website that use our advertising cookies. BareVitality may also use your cookie browser data in the form of on-going offsite marketing, more commonly known as “remarketing”.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

Your Personal Information & Marketing Communication

With your prior consent accepting the conditions set out in this “Privacy Policy” we may send you messaging from time to time in the form of email marketing. When you subscribe to the BareVitality Studio Program, you are also subscribed to all communications from BareVitality which may include other general news, event invitations and other useful information. When you subscribe to the BareVitality Newsletter you may also receive communications regarding the BareVitality Studio Program. You can unsubscribe to these separate marketing messages at any time by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of our marketing emails. Please note that it may take a few days for our email systems to refresh in that in that time you may continue to receive emails until your removal request has been processed.

Log Information

When you visit a BareVitality site, our secure servers automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. These server logs may include information such as your web request, Internet Protocol address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser.

BareVitality only processes personal information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy and/or the supplementary privacy notices for specific services. In addition to the above, such purposes include:

  • Auditing, research and analysis in order to maintain, protect and improve our services;
  • Ensuring the technical functioning of our network;
  • Protecting the rights or property of BareVitality or our users; and
  • Developing new services.

We will not collect or use sensitive information for purposes other than those described in this Privacy Policy and/or in the supplementary service privacy notices, unless we have obtained your prior consent. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, but you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent.

Information Security

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorised access to or unauthorised alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, as well as physical security measures to guard against unauthorised access to systems where we store personal data.

We restrict access to personal information to BareVitality employees, contractors and agents who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve our services. These individuals are bound by confidentiality obligations and may be subject to discipline, including termination and criminal prosecution, if they fail to meet these obligations.

Data Integrity

BareVitality processes personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and in accordance with this Privacy Policy or any applicable service-specific privacy notice. We review our data collection, storage and processing practices to ensure that we only collect, store and process the personal information needed to provide or improve our services or as otherwise permitted under this Policy. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we process is accurate, complete, and current, but we depend on our users to update or correct their personal information whenever necessary

Changes to Privacy Policy

BareVitality may change the terms of its privacy policy at any time and without notice should it be required or requested by Australian legislation or from legal or governmental authorities.

Privacy Policy Last Updated 8th August 2019.

FREE 7 DAY HOLISTIC PROGRAM TRIAL